702Keys

Single-Story vs. Two-Story Homes in Summerlin: Which Layout Fits Your Home Search?

Choosing between one level and two can change much more than where the bedrooms sit. Buyers comparing single story vs two story homes in Summerlin should think about usable space, lot size, stairs, privacy, maintenance, outdoor space, resale flexibility, and the types of homes currently available in each price range.

Summerlin offers both layouts across established resale neighborhoods and active new-home communities. As of August 2026, the broader Summerlin market had a median sale price of about $650,000, while Summerlin West carried a median listing price of approximately $827,500. New construction stretches much wider, from homes in the $600,000s to luxury single-story properties approaching or exceeding $2 million.

Before focusing only on floorplans, explore homes and neighborhoods in Summerlin to see how location, village, price, and housing style fit together. This guide breaks down the practical differences between one- and two-story homes so you can decide which layout deserves more attention in your search.

Single Story vs Two Story Homes in Summerlin: The Quick Comparison

There is no single best home layout in Summerlin for every buyer. A single-story home keeps the main living areas and bedrooms on one level, while a two-story design can place more square footage on a smaller building footprint and create greater separation between living and sleeping areas.

Current new-home inventory shows that both formats are widely available, although two-story choices are more numerous. Summerlin’s official home-search tool showed 44 one-story offerings and 82 two-story offerings as of September 10, 2026. Those counts change as neighborhoods open, plans sell out, and builders release inventory.

Single-story key benefits:

  • No interior staircase between main rooms
  • Easier movement between bedrooms and living spaces
  • Direct indoor-outdoor connections in many floorplans
  • Often appealing for long-term ownership
  • Large one-level luxury and multigenerational designs are available

Two-story key benefits:

  • More interior square footage can fit on a smaller footprint
  • Greater separation between upstairs bedrooms and downstairs entertaining areas
  • Loft and bonus-room options are common
  • More choices among Summerlin’s current new-home plans
  • Entry pricing can sometimes be lower than similarly positioned large single-story plans

Property types available: detached single-family homes dominate both categories, while Summerlin also has two- and three-story attached products and paired homes.

Price alone does not determine which layout is better. A newer two-story home can cost less than a premium single-story home nearby, while custom and luxury examples of either layout can reach several million dollars.

Pros and Cons of Single Story Homes in Summerlin

The pros and cons of single story homes in Summerlin are easiest to understand when you look at actual 2026 inventory.

One-level homes eliminate the need to move between floors during everyday routines. They can also simplify moving furniture and create easier access between living spaces, bedrooms, and patios. On the other hand, putting the same square footage on one floor requires a larger building footprint, which can affect lot use, backyard configuration, roof area, and price.

Summerlin’s newest neighborhoods illustrate the range. Cloudbreak Ridge’s gated Enclaves collection in La Madre Peaks is entirely single-story. Its two plans currently measure 2,251 and 2,387 square feet, with published starting prices of $824,990 and $849,990.

Esplanade at Red Rock offers an even broader one-level range: 12 single-story plans from 1,569 to 3,406 square feet, priced from just under $700,000 to more than $1.6 million. 

At the luxury end, Fairview by Lennar offers three single-story multigenerational plans from 3,793 to 3,972 square feet, priced from roughly $1.9 million to more than $2 million. 

Key benefits:

  • One-level daily living
  • Options ranging from compact production homes to large luxury designs
  • Single-story gated inventory is available
  • Multigenerational layouts exist at the upper end
  • Bedrooms can be distributed across different wings instead of different floors

Property types: detached production homes, gated single-family homes, luxury residences, multigenerational homes, and established resale properties.

Buyers who want a deeper look at western Summerlin’s larger one-level options can read about Summerlin single-story luxury homes.

Where Two-Story Homes Can Make More Sense

Two-story designs remain a major part of Summerlin’s new-home inventory. They can accommodate additional bedrooms, lofts, offices, or bonus spaces without requiring the same ground-level footprint as a similarly sized one-story house.

Cloudbreak Ridge provides a useful direct comparison. While the Enclaves collection is all single-story, the neighboring Reserves collection offers three two-story plans from 2,753 to 3,095 square feet, currently priced from $839,990 to $884,990. That means a buyer can move into a substantially larger two-story plan for a published base price that is relatively close to the smaller one-level offerings within the same broader neighborhood.

Brantley in Grand Park shows the same pattern across a wider luxury range. The two-story Palermo starts around $879,990 for 2,802 square feet, while the single-story Gardengate starts around $1,027,990 for 2,296 square feet. Brantley also offers larger two-story plans exceeding 4,000 square feet and $1.4 million. 

Iris Glen offers another two-story format: paired homes from 2,040 to 2,450 square feet, priced from the $600,000s. 

Key benefits:

  • More square footage can fit into a more compact footprint
  • Upstairs bedrooms can be separated from entertaining areas
  • Loft and flexible-space options are common
  • Current new-home selection is broader
  • Two-story plans are available across multiple price tiers

Property types: detached single-family homes, paired homes, luxury houses, townhomes, and other attached products.

The tradeoff is straightforward: stairs become part of everyday life, and buyers should think about whether that still works for the way they expect to use the home years from now.

Where Single-Story and Two-Story Homes Are Being Built in 2026

Summerlin’s western growth areas currently provide some of the clearest opportunities to compare both layouts.

Grand Park

Grand Park is especially useful because multiple builders offer one- and two-story choices within the same village. A September 2026 Summerlin update identified six Grand Park neighborhoods with single-story homes. Alton offers one-level plans starting in the high $600,000s; Brantley’s single-story designs start around $1 million; Glenrock’s one-level luxury plans start just under $1.4 million; Carlisle Ridge begins around $1.6 million; and Fairview’s large single-story homes start just under $1.9 million.

Two-story choices are also extensive. Brantley spans roughly $900,000 to more than $1.5 million across its broader plan lineup, while Iris Glen’s two-story paired homes start in the $600,000s. 

Property types: detached single-family, luxury homes, paired homes, multigenerational designs, and attached products.

La Madre Peaks

La Madre Peaks offers another clean comparison. Cloudbreak Ridge divides its product into all-single-story Enclaves and larger two-story Reserves, while Esplanade at Red Rock supplies 12 different one-level floorplans.

For price context, Summerlin West’s median listing price was $827,500 in August 2026, compared with Summerlin’s broader $650,000 median sale price. Those market-level figures include many property types and should not be treated as the price of a particular floorplan. 

For buyers who care about schools, Summerlin’s current roster includes E.W. Staton Elementary School, Linda Givens Elementary School, Sig Rogich Middle School, Palo Verde High School, West Career and Technical Academy, and Doral Academy Red Rock, among other options. School assignment should always be verified for the individual address rather than assumed from the village name. 

Resale vs. New Construction Changes the Layout Decision

A buyer asking whether to choose a single story or two story home in Summerlin also needs to decide whether the search should focus on resale homes, new construction, or both.

New construction makes floorplan comparison easier because builders publish square footage, story count, bedroom count, garage configuration, and base pricing. Summerlin’s official September 2026 search showed more than 120 actively selling floorplans across the master plan, with dozens of one-level options.

Resale can broaden the search into established villages where the neighborhood, landscaping, streets, and surrounding amenities are already mature. A resale home may also include improvements that frequently cost extra on a new build, such as backyard landscaping, window treatments, pool installations, upgraded flooring, or completed outdoor spaces.

New construction pricing requires a different kind of comparison. The advertised base price may not include a premium homesite, structural options, design-center selections, backyard work, or certain finishes. A resale home’s asking price generally reflects the property in its existing condition, although inspection findings and future renovation needs still matter.

Key benefits of comparing both:

  • More total inventory
  • Broader location choices
  • Ability to compare mature neighborhoods with developing areas
  • More flexibility on home age and finishes
  • Better context for what a particular budget buys

If you want to compare active builders and neighborhoods, browse Summerlin new construction homes before deciding that one layout or purchase type is automatically the better fit.

Lot Size, Privacy, Maintenance, and Energy Use

Floorplan marketing often focuses on bedroom count and square footage, but the shape of the house matters too.

A 3,000-square-foot one-story home generally needs a larger ground footprint than a 3,000-square-foot two-story home. That can influence how the house sits on the lot, the shape of the backyard, side-yard spacing, patio placement, and the distance between living areas and neighboring properties. Buyers should compare the actual site plan rather than assuming one layout always produces a larger or smaller yard.

Roof and exterior surface area can also differ between designs, which may affect future maintenance. Energy performance is even more property-specific. A one-story home does not automatically cost less to cool than a two-story home, and a two-story house is not automatically inefficient. Orientation, insulation, window area, HVAC configuration, construction year, thermostat strategy, solar exposure, ceiling height, and household habits all matter.

Privacy is another layout issue. Two-story plans often separate upstairs bedrooms from first-floor entertaining spaces. A one-story design may instead place the primary suite on one side of the home and secondary bedrooms on another.

Key questions to compare:

  • How much of the lot does the home occupy?
  • How usable is the backyard?
  • Where are bedrooms relative to entertaining spaces?
  • Is there a downstairs bedroom in the two-story option?
  • Where are HVAC systems located?
  • How much exterior and roof area will require maintenance?
  • Does the layout still work if your needs change?

These questions are often more useful than simply counting floors.

Which Layout Fits Your Home Search?

The best decision usually comes from matching the floorplan to how you actually plan to use the home.

A single-story design may deserve more attention if avoiding stairs is important, if you want every primary room on one level, or if you expect to stay in the property for many years. Buyers interested in large one-level entertainment spaces or multigenerational designs also have several current Summerlin options.

A two-story design may make more sense if you want additional square footage at a particular budget, stronger separation between bedrooms and social spaces, upstairs lofts, or more new-home choices. It can also preserve more of a lot for outdoor space depending on the site and footprint.

For an out-of-state buyer, the best way to compare is not simply by looking at online floorplans. Ask for video showing the transition between rooms, staircase width and location, backyard depth, neighboring homes, garage configuration, bedroom placement, and the actual community streets.

A practical shortlist might look like this:

  • Pick your comfortable total budget.
  • Decide whether stairs are acceptable long term.
  • Choose detached versus attached housing.
  • Identify minimum bedroom and garage needs.
  • Decide how important backyard space is.
  • Compare both resale and new construction.
  • Tour at least one strong example of each layout before ruling either out.

That process usually gives buyers a much clearer answer than choosing “single story” or “two story” before seeing how different floorplans actually function.

Mark Chong can help you compare current Summerlin properties by layout, price, location, resale versus new construction, and the features that matter most to your home search. The goal is not to steer you toward one number of stories, but to help you understand what each option gives you at your budget so you can make the choice yourself.

FAQ

Because luxury sales can push a mathematical average higher, the median is generally a more useful market benchmark. Redfin reported a $650,000 median sale price in Summerlin over the three months ending August 2026, with a median sale price of approximately $321 per square foot. Individual single-story and two-story homes can vary dramatically around that figure based on village, size, age, lot, views, upgrades, and whether the property is resale or new construction.

Summerlin currently gives buyers meaningful choices in both layouts. Its official home-search tool showed 44 one-story and 82 two-story active offerings as of September 10, 2026, and current neighborhoods include everything from smaller production homes to large luxury and multigenerational designs. Whether Summerlin fits a buyer depends on budget, location, property type, HOA preferences, and the specific floorplans that meet that buyer’s needs.

There is no single school or Summerlin area that is objectively best for every household, and school assignments should be verified for each property. Summerlin’s current school roster includes E.W. Staton Elementary, Linda Givens Elementary, Sig Rogich Middle School, Palo Verde High School, West Career and Technical Academy, and Doral Academy Red Rock, among others. For housing, Grand Park and La Madre Peaks currently provide many new single-story options, while established villages can broaden the resale search; buyers should compare location, price, layout, and commute needs rather than relying on a universal ranking.

Not always, but current new-construction examples show why one-level homes can carry a premium in some communities. At Cloudbreak Ridge, single-story Enclaves currently start around $824,990 to $849,990, while larger two-story Reserves plans start around $839,990 to $884,990; at Brantley, some two-story plans start below comparable one-level offerings. Builder, lot, square footage, finishes, views, and neighborhood positioning matter more than story count alone.

Grand Park and La Madre Peaks currently have some of the deepest new-home selections for one-level living. Grand Park includes single-story plans at Alton, Ashland, Brantley, Glenrock, Carlisle Ridge, and Fairview, while La Madre Peaks includes the all-single-story Cloudbreak Ridge Enclaves and 12 one-level plans at Esplanade at Red Rock. Resale single-story homes are also available throughout established Summerlin neighborhoods, so buyers do not need to limit the search to new construction.

At the moment, yes. Summerlin’s official home-search filters showed 82 two-story offerings compared with 44 one-story offerings as of September 10, 2026, although those numbers change as builders release and sell floorplans. Two-story options span detached houses, luxury homes, paired homes, and attached products across multiple villages.

Market Trend

Ready to Explore Las Vegas Homes?

Your next move doesn’t have to feel complicated. Whether you’re ready to tour homes, comparing neighborhoods, or still figuring out your timing, Mark can help you understand your options and move forward with confidence. Start exploring Las Vegas homes for sale or reach out for personal guidance.
Scroll to Top