702Keys

New Construction Homes in Summerlin, Las Vegas

Summerlin continues to be one of the Las Vegas Valley’s most active new-home markets, with choices ranging from compact townhomes to large luxury residences. If you’re exploring new construction Summerlin Las Vegas in 2026, Mark Chong can help you compare builders, communities, quick move-in options, lots, upgrades, and the true cost behind the advertised base price—without losing sight of how the home needs to work for you.

New construction home in Summerlin Las Vegas
Buyers touring a new home in Summerlin Las Vegas with Mark Chong

Explore Summerlin New Homes for Sale

Start with the homes that are actually available. New-home inventory in Summerlin changes as builders release lots, complete quick move-in homes, and close out neighborhoods. Use the listings below to compare price, square footage, home type, and location, then confirm availability, incentives, and included features before making a decision.
Summerlin new construction communities and homes in 2026

2026 Summerlin New Construction Market Snapshot

What Summerlin New Construction Looks Like in 2026

Summerlin’s new-home market is still expanding in 2026. As of August 24, the master-planned community reported more than 120 unique floorplans across over 20 neighborhoods in seven villages and districts. Options range from townhomes to detached single-family homes, with advertised pricing beginning in the $400,000s and extending well above $1 million. Dozens of homes were also available for immediate or near-term move-in. That variety matters because “new homes in Summerlin” can mean very different things: a compact attached home near Summerlin Centre, a family-sized detached home in Kestrel or Grand Park, a single-story design in La Madre Peaks, or a multi-million-dollar luxury home in The Peaks. The best starting point is to match your budget, timeline, preferred home type, and location before comparing builder incentives or model-home finishes.

Where New Homes Are Being Built in Summerlin

Most of Summerlin’s current new-home activity is concentrated west of the 215 Beltway, but the choices are spread across several distinct villages and districts. Kestrel and Kestrel Commons offer newer detached homes and townhomes; Redpoint Square remains a strong attached-home option; Grand Park has become one of the deepest areas for new inventory; The Peaks carries high-end construction; La Madre Peaks adds newer single-story and larger detached choices; and Summerlin Centre still offers lower-maintenance attached options near established amenities. Current quick-move inventory also appears in The Canyons. The location matters as much as the floorplan because elevation, nearby parks, road access, and the maturity of surrounding development differ from one area to another. If you want to compare these newer neighborhoods with established resale communities, explore Summerlin homes for sale before deciding that new construction is automatically the best fit.

Grand Park

 One of the deepest new-home selections, with attached homes, detached homes, luxury construction and multigenerational options.

Kestrel

Newer detached homes and townhomes on Summerlin’s western side, including current Lennar and Woodside inventory.

Kestrel Commons

Contemporary attached and detached housing with newer community amenities and parks.

Redpoint Square

Strong choice for buyers comparing newer townhomes, including Vertex and Cordillera.

La Madre Peaks

Summerlin’s newest village, with Cloudbreak Ridge and higher-priced new construction including Cactus Bloom.

The Peaks

High-end new construction, including Ascension luxury homes.

Compare Summerlin New Home Builders

Summerlin’s 2026 builder roster includes KB Home, Lennar, Pulte Homes, Richmond American Homes, SHAWOOD, Taylor Morrison, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe Homes, and Woodside Homes. The important point is not which logo is “best,” but which builder currently offers the floorplan, lot, price structure, and delivery timeline that fit your priorities. KB Home has options from attached homes to newer single-story collections; Lennar offers everything from family-sized detached homes to Next Gen layouts; Toll Brothers spans townhomes and luxury communities; and builders such as Tri Pointe, Richmond American, Pulte, Taylor Morrison, SHAWOOD, and Woodside fill different price and design niches. Compare included features, structural choices, warranty documents, lot premiums, design-center options, and completion timing—not just model-home appearance. If you’re also comparing communities outside Summerlin, explore Las Vegas new construction homes to see how the wider valley stacks up.

Builder

KB Home

Lennar

Pulte Homes

Richmond American

SHAWOOD

Taylor Morrison

Toll Brothers

Tri Pointe Homes

Woodside Homes

Current Summerlin Examples

Caldwell Park, Cloudbreak Ridge, Alton

Fairview, Mockingbird, Sandpiper

Brantley, Ascension

Iris Glen, Cactus Bloom

Arcadia

Ashland, Lark Hill

Ascension, Cordillera, Raven Crest

Aberdeen, Vertex

Dove Rock

New home builders offering construction in Summerlin Las Vegas

What Can Your New-Home Budget Buy in Summerlin?

There is no single “Summerlin new-home price” in 2026. Current builder inventory stretches from attached homes around the low-$400,000s to luxury quick move-ins above $3 million. Caldwell Park’s Groves collection in Grand Park, for example, has plans currently priced from about $397,990 to $454,990, while Redpoint Square townhomes at Vertex and Cordillera sit roughly in the mid-$500,000s to low-$600,000s. Mockingbird quick move-ins in Kestrel were recently in the low-$800,000s, and Cloudbreak Ridge in La Madre Peaks has immediate or near-term homes from the high-$800,000s to just over $1 million. At the upper end, Fairview starts around $1.9 million, while recent Ascension quick move-ins in The Peaks were listed around $3.4 million and $3.75 million. Treat every figure as a current snapshot: lot premiums, options, incentives, and inventory can change the final number quickly.

Budget

Low-$400Ks–$500Ks

$500Ks–$650Ks

$650Ks–$1M

$1M–$2M

$2M+

Examples to Research

Attached homes / smaller new-home plans

Townhomes and selected detached options

Larger detached homes and newer western neighborhoods

Larger homes, premium designs and luxury options

High-end and luxury new construction

Quick move-in and new construction homes in Summerlin Las Vegas

Quick Move-In vs. Build-to-Order

Quick Move-In or Build From a Floor Plan?

A quick move-in home is already completed or far enough along that the closing timeline is much easier to predict. That can be especially useful for relocation buyers, lease deadlines, or anyone who wants to see the actual finishes before committing. A build-to-order home can offer more choice in the lot, structural options, cabinets, flooring, and other selections, but it normally requires more time and a tighter handle on upgrade costs. Summerlin reported dozens of immediate or near-term homes in August 2026, including townhomes, detached homes, multigenerational layouts, and luxury properties. Neither route is automatically better. Compare the finished price, completion certainty, location, and options you actually care about. If timing is a priority, search available Summerlin homes and identify which properties are ready now or expected within your move window.
Summerlin model home with upgraded interior features

Summerlin Model Homes & Upgrade Costs

Touring Summerlin Model Homes? Look Past the Display

Summerlin model homes are designed to show a floorplan at its most polished, so tour them for ideas—not as proof of what the base price includes. A model may showcase upgraded flooring, cabinets, lighting, structural options, built-ins, premium appliances, landscaping, outdoor living, or a higher-cost lot. Before comparing two builders, ask for the base specification sheet and a written breakdown of the options installed in the model. Then price the version you would actually buy. Current modeled communities span a wide range: SHAWOOD’s Arcadia plans in Grand Park are roughly 3,176 to 3,399 square feet and start in the mid-$1 millions, while other Summerlin neighborhoods offer attached and detached plans. The smarter comparison is not “Which model looks better?” but “What will this home cost with the features I consider essential, and what will still need to be added after closing?”
Buyer reviewing Summerlin new home upgrades and final construction costs

The True Cost Beyond the Base Price

What Does a New Summerlin Home Really Cost?

The builder’s advertised starting price is only one line in the budget. Depending on the neighborhood and how early you purchase, the final cost may also include a homesite premium, elevation choice, structural changes, design-center selections, appliances, window coverings, backyard landscaping, pool construction, and other post-closing work. Add the property-specific HOA structure, insurance, taxes, closing expenses, and any applicable district assessments before deciding what monthly payment or cash requirement feels comfortable. Quick move-in homes can make this easier because more of the selections are already fixed, but you still need to confirm exactly what transfers with the property. Ask for an itemized price sheet rather than comparing builders on base price alone. A home advertised at a lower starting number can ultimately cost more than another option once the lot, structural choices, finishes, and after-closing improvements are included.
Summerlin new construction compared with an established resale home

New Construction vs. Resale

New Construction or Resale: Which Fits You Better?

New construction gives buyers newer systems, current floorplans, builder warranty coverage, and—when timing allows—some ability to choose finishes or structural options. Resale homes offer a different kind of value: the landscaping is established, the surrounding streets are complete, and expensive items such as pools, shutters, window coverings, or backyard improvements may already be in place. The 2026 Summerlin resale market has a median sale price around $650,000, while new construction ranges from the low-$400,000s into multi-million-dollar luxury inventory. That does not make one category cheaper across the board; property type and location matter more than age alone. Compare the finished, move-in-ready cost and the location you prefer. If you are still planning the broader purchase, review the steps involved in buying a home in Las Vegas before deciding whether a builder home or resale property gives you the better overall fit.
Mark Chong helping buyers compare Summerlin new construction homes

Why Bring Your Own Realtor to the Builder?

The Builder Has a Sales Team. You Can Have Your Own Representation.

The builder’s sales team is there to sell the builder’s homes and explain its products. Your own real estate agent can help you compare that property with competing builders, quick move-in inventory, and resale alternatives. Mark can help evaluate lot position, floorplan tradeoffs, upgrade priorities, contract timelines, inspection planning, and how the finished price compares with other options. Representation does not replace your lender, inspector, attorney, or other specialists; it gives you a real estate advocate focused on the purchase. Builder policies on agent registration can vary, so involve your agent before or at your first visit rather than assuming representation can be added later. Buyers who want to understand Mark’s Las Vegas background and working style can learn more about Mark Chong before touring communities.

Which Type of New Summerlin Home Fits You?

Find the New-Home Style That Fits Your Plans

Summerlin’s 2026 inventory is broad enough that “new home” no longer describes one type of buyer. Townhomes can provide a smaller footprint and lower-maintenance setup, while detached homes offer more privacy and yard space. Single-story options are available in communities such as Cloudbreak Ridge’s Enclaves collection, where plans run about 2,251 to 2,387 square feet. Multigenerational buyers can look at homes with private-suite concepts such as Lennar’s Fairview Next Gen designs, which range from roughly 3,793 to 3,972 square feet and start around $1.9 million. Luxury buyers can move higher into communities such as Ascension in The Peaks, while quick move-in shoppers can choose from dozens of homes across multiple villages and districts. The right category depends on how you live: stairs, garage needs, guest privacy, work-from-home space, outdoor maintenance, move timing, and budget should narrow the search before finishes and model-home styling do.

Townhomes

Good for buyers wanting newer construction with a smaller footprint.

Single-Story Homes

Useful when one-level living is a priority.

Detached Family-Sized Homes

 More interior space, garages and yard options.

Multigenerational Homes

Floorplans with private-suite concepts can provide more separation.

Luxury New Homes

Larger floorplans, premium lots and higher levels of customization.

Quick Move-In Homes

Best suited to buyers who need a more predictable move date.

Why Work With Mark Chong

Local Guidance for a New-Construction Purchase

New construction has its own rhythm: builder releases, lot premiums, option deadlines, construction milestones, inspections, and closing dates can all affect the experience. Mark Chong has worked in Las Vegas real estate since 2013 and brings a direct, hands-on approach to helping buyers sort through those moving parts. He can compare communities and builders, help you think through lot and floorplan tradeoffs, keep communication moving, and coordinate the real estate side of inspections and closing. For relocation buyers, that can also mean remote tours and a more focused search before arriving in Las Vegas. The goal is to help you understand what you are paying for, what alternatives exist, and which Summerlin home makes sense for your timing, budget, and plans after move-in.
Mark Chong helping Las Vegas new construction home buyers

FAQ

Summerlin New Construction FAQs

Buying a new home in Summerlin raises different questions than buying a resale property. Pricing can shift with lots and options, inventory moves quickly, and model homes may include upgrades beyond the base package. These FAQs cover practical 2026 questions about prices, builders, quick move-ins, representation, and single-story homes.
1. How much are new construction homes in Summerlin in 2026?
Summerlin’s August 2026 update reported new homes ranging from the $400,000s to well above $1 million. Current examples stretch from Caldwell Park attached plans around the low-$400,000s to luxury quick move-ins in The Peaks above $3 million. The final price depends on the neighborhood, lot, floorplan, options, and whether the home is already completed.
2. What builders are currently building new homes in Summerlin?
The current official Summerlin builder roster includes KB Home, Lennar, Pulte Homes, Richmond American Homes, SHAWOOD, Taylor Morrison, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe Homes, and Woodside Homes. Each builder works in different neighborhoods and price bands, so compare the specific community and floorplan rather than choosing on brand name alone.
3. Where is most new construction happening in Summerlin?
A large share of current new-home and quick-move-in activity is west of the 215 Beltway. Active areas include Grand Park, Kestrel, Kestrel Commons, Redpoint Square, La Madre Peaks, The Peaks, and Summerlin Centre, with additional opportunities in locations such as The Canyons. Inventory varies by builder and release schedule.
4. Are there new Summerlin homes under $600,000?
Yes, although availability changes quickly. Current examples include Caldwell Park attached plans beginning around $397,990 and several Redpoint Square townhome plans in roughly the mid-$500,000s. Buyers should verify the finished price because homesite premiums and upgrades may increase the cost beyond the advertised starting price.
5. Are quick move-in homes available in Summerlin?
Yes. Summerlin reported dozens of immediate or near-term move-in homes as of August 24, 2026. Choices included townhomes, detached homes, multigenerational layouts, and luxury properties across multiple villages and districts.
6. Can I use my own Realtor when buying a Summerlin new construction home?
Buyers can have their own real estate representation, subject to the builder’s current policies and transaction terms. It is smart to involve your agent before or during the first builder visit because registration procedures can differ by builder. Your agent can help compare builders, lots, resale alternatives, pricing, inspections, and the overall transaction.
7. Are there single-story new homes in Summerlin?
Yes. Cloudbreak Ridge’s gated Enclaves collection in La Madre Peaks offers all single-story plans from approximately 2,251 to 2,387 square feet. Fairview by Lennar in Grand Park also offers larger single-story Next Gen homes from about 3,793 to 3,972 square feet, demonstrating how broad the one-story price and size range can be.

Ready to Compare New Homes in Summerlin?

Summerlin has more new-home choices than one model-home tour can show you. Mark Chong can help you compare communities, builders, quick move-ins, lots, and finished costs before you commit. Bring your budget, timeline, and must-have features, and start with a focused conversation about which 2026 Summerlin options are actually worth your time.
Scroll to Top