Looking for a Single-Story Luxury Home in Summerlin West? Here’s What to Know in 2026
For buyers who want luxury without stairs, Summerlin West is appealing—but the search is narrower than many people expect. Single story luxury homes in Summerlin West are available in 2026, especially in newer villages west of the 215 Beltway, but the combination of one-level living, larger square footage, premium lots, and modern finishes tends to push prices well above the broader Summerlin market.
The numbers help set expectations. Over the three months ending July 2026, Summerlin West recorded a median sale price of about $799,727, compared with roughly $650,000 across Summerlin overall. New single-story choices, however, currently range from the $800,000s for premium production homes to around $2 million or more for larger luxury and multigenerational designs.
This guide breaks down current pricing, communities, builders, floorplans, new construction versus resale, and costs beyond the advertised base price. Buyers who want a wider view before narrowing the search can also explore Summerlin homes for sale.
Why Single-Story Luxury Homes Are a Narrower Search in Summerlin West
A 3,500-square-foot home spread across one floor requires a significantly wider building footprint than a similarly sized two-story home. That affects lot selection, setbacks, garage placement, outdoor space, and ultimately what builders can offer on a particular homesite. In a newer master-planned area where builders are balancing density with premium lots, large one-level designs naturally represent a smaller segment of available inventory.
The 2026 new-home market illustrates the difference. Summerlin currently offers more than 120 floorplans in over 20 neighborhoods across seven actively selling villages and districts, but only certain neighborhoods concentrate on all-single-story product.
That does not mean buyers have only one option. It means the search should start with priorities rather than square footage alone.
2026 buyer snapshot:
- Summerlin West median sale price: $799,727
- Median price per square foot: about $329
- Median days on market: 69 days
- Property types: production single-family homes, gated homes, luxury new construction, custom homes, townhomes and attached properties
- Single-story new-build pricing: roughly $825,000 at the lower premium end to $2 million+ for larger luxury plans
Key benefits of going single-story
- No daily stair use
- Easier movement between primary living spaces
- Strong indoor-outdoor connection
- Flexible long-term usability
- Potential for high ceilings across more of the home
- Easier separation of bedroom wings, guest suites and common areas with the right plan
The trade-off is that buyers may need to compromise on lot size, location, timing or price to get all of those features together.
What Do Single-Story Luxury Homes Cost in Summerlin West in 2026?
The most important pricing distinction is between the overall Summerlin West market and the niche you are actually shopping.
The area’s $799,727 median sale price includes many homes that are neither single-story nor luxury. Realtor.com separately reported an August 2026 median listing price of about $825,000 for Summerlin West, reinforcing that the broader neighborhood benchmark sits well below the newest luxury one-level product.
For current new construction, buyers can see several distinct tiers:
|
2026 option |
Approx. published starting price |
Home type |
|
Cloudbreak Ridge Enclaves |
$824,990–$849,990 |
Gated single-story |
|
Esplanade premium plans |
About $1.14M–$1.625M |
Single-story |
|
Glenrock |
About $1.6M–$1.9M |
Luxury single- and two-story |
|
Fairview |
About $1.9M–$2M+ |
Large single-story Next Gen |
Official Summerlin listings currently show Cloudbreak Ridge’s 2,251-square-foot plan from $824,990 and its 2,387-square-foot plan from $849,990. At Esplanade, one-level plans move from under $700,000 at the smaller end to $1,624,990 for the 2,830-square-foot Sinatra.
Key benefits at the luxury tier
- Larger garages
- Bigger bedroom counts
- Higher-end structural options
- More room for guest or multigenerational layouts
- Greater access to premium homesites and views
The advertised starting price is therefore a baseline—not necessarily the final purchase price after lot selection and options.
Where to Look for Single-Story Homes in Summerlin West
The western side of Summerlin continues to carry much of the master plan’s newest construction. In 2026, buyers interested in one-level homes should pay particular attention to La Madre Peaks and Grand Park, while keeping Kestrel and nearby established villages in the broader search for resale opportunities. Summerlin’s current village directory confirms Grand Park, Kestrel, Kestrel Commons and La Madre Peaks among the actively selling western areas.
La Madre Peaks
La Madre Peaks is especially relevant because several current builders offer one-level floorplans there. Esplanade at Red Rock has 12 single-story plans ranging from 1,569 to 3,406 square feet, with published pricing from just under $700,000 to more than $1.6 million.
Cloudbreak Ridge’s gated Enclaves collection is entirely single-story, with plans of 2,251 and 2,387 square feet priced from the $800,000s.
Key benefits:
- Concentrated one-level new construction
- Gated options
- Premium and luxury price tiers
- Modern floorplans
- Elevated western Summerlin location
Property types: single-story production homes, gated one-level homes, larger luxury residences and custom-home opportunities.
For pricing context, ZIP code 89138 had an August median listing price of about $848,950, although new luxury homes can be substantially more expensive.
Grand Park Offers Larger Single-Level Luxury Options
For buyers who need substantial square footage without adding a second floor, Grand Park deserves close attention.
The clearest example in 2026 is Fairview by Lennar. Fairview consists of three new single-story plans spanning 3,793 to 3,972 square feet, with four to five bedrooms, four to five bathrooms and three-bay garages. Published pricing begins around $1.9 million and moves above $2 million.
One feature that separates Fairview from many standard one-story designs is Lennar’s Next Gen configuration. The suite includes its own entrance, living area, kitchenette, bedroom and bathroom, giving buyers an alternative to simply adding another bedroom onto the main floor.
Grand Park also includes Glenrock by Toll Brothers, where eight plans include a mix of single- and two-story configurations from 2,897 to 4,557 square feet, initially priced around $1.6 million to $1.9 million.
Because Grand Park remains heavily new-construction driven, a stable village-specific resale median is less informative than active builder pricing. The broader Summerlin West median of $799,727 provides market context, while the luxury products here operate well above that benchmark.
Key benefits:
- Larger luxury floorplans
- Multigenerational layouts
- Three-bay garage options
- Newer architecture and finishes
- Access to Grand Park’s planned open-space network
Property types: luxury detached homes, single-story Next Gen homes, conventional single-family homes and mixed single-/two-story luxury collections.
New Construction or Resale: Which Makes More Sense?
Buyers searching for Summerlin West single story homes should compare new construction and resale instead of assuming one is automatically better.
New construction offers the advantage of current floorplans, energy systems, contemporary kitchens and the possibility of selecting structural or design options early enough in the build process. The availability is also easier to identify because builders clearly designate one-story plans. Summerlin reported more than 120 current floorplans and dozens of immediate or near-term move-in homes as of August 24, 2026.
You can review broader Las Vegas new construction homes while comparing Summerlin West builder inventory.
Resale can offer a different kind of value. A previous owner may already have completed window coverings, landscaping, pool installation, storage systems and other improvements that would be additional projects in a brand-new home.
New construction may work better when you want:
- A specific single-level floorplan
- Modern finishes
- Builder warranties
- A newly released lot
- Multigenerational configurations
Resale may work better when you want:
- Completed backyard landscaping
- An existing pool
- Established neighborhood character
- Faster closing
- A finished home rather than months of design decisions
The price comparison should therefore be finished home versus finished home, not simply builder base price versus resale list price.
Budget Beyond the Base Price, Not Just the Model-Home Number
One of the easiest mistakes when shopping new construction homes in Summerlin West is treating the advertised “from” price as the total budget.
For example, Esplanade’s current published base prices range from $698,990 for the 1,569-square-foot Tiki to $1,624,990 for the 2,830-square-foot Sinatra on Summerlin’s home-search platform. Fairview starts around $1.9 million, while its plans approach 4,000 square feet.
Those figures are useful for comparison, but your final number can change depending on the specific homesite and selections.
Before signing, request a written breakdown for:
- Base home price
- Homesite or lot premium
- Structural options
- Design-center selections
- Appliance packages
- Window coverings
- Backyard condition at delivery
- Pool or spa, if desired
- HOA assessments
- Any applicable community or special district charges
- Financing incentives and their conditions
The same principle applies to resale. Compare the value of an existing pool, finished yard, upgraded flooring, built-in appliances or solar against what it would cost you to add those features after closing.
A $1.6 million completed resale and a $1.6 million builder base price are not necessarily equivalent purchases.
What Families and Long-Term Buyers Should Know About Schools and Daily Use
A luxury home’s floorplan is only part of the decision. Buyers planning to remain in Summerlin West for many years should also evaluate how the home works as household needs change.
One-level layouts can make sense for buyers who want the primary suite, kitchen, living space, guest rooms and outdoor access on the same floor. A Next Gen suite can provide greater separation, while a traditional bedroom wing may be preferable for someone who values a simpler layout.
Summerlin currently identifies 26 public, private and charter schools within the master-planned community. Officially listed public-school options include Rosemary and Billy Vassiliadis Elementary School, Linda Givens Elementary School, Sig Rogich Middle School and Palo Verde High School. West Career and Technical Academy is another secondary-school option within Summerlin.
School assignments should always be checked through CCSD using the exact property address; proximity to a school does not guarantee attendance zoning.
2026 area context:
- Summerlin West median sale price: $799,727
- 89138 median listing price: about $848,950
- Luxury single-story new builds: roughly $1.1M to $2M+, depending on plan and community
Property types: gated one-story homes, luxury production homes, Next Gen residences, custom estates and established resales.
How to Search for the Right Single-Story Luxury Home
A productive search starts by separating requirements from preferences.
If “single-story” is mandatory, filter for one-level construction first and then evaluate community, price and finishes. If your actual priority is a downstairs primary suite, multigenerational space or long-term accessibility, a carefully designed two-story home may occasionally provide more choices without compromising the function you need.
Buyers should also distinguish between a home that is merely one story and one that truly feels luxurious. Look beyond marketing language and compare ceiling height, lot orientation, garage configuration, kitchen specifications, bedroom separation, outdoor living, views and the quality of upgrades.
Use search current Summerlin homes to compare active resale inventory with builder offerings.
Before making a decision, confirm:
- Finished square footage
- Actual one-story configuration
- Homesite premium
- Included versus optional features
- HOA and community costs
- Construction completion date
- Builder incentive terms
- Resale comparable sales
- Inspection and walkthrough process
Inventory and builder pricing can change with each release, so 2026 published prices should be treated as a current benchmark rather than a guaranteed future offer.
If you are narrowing down single story homes for sale in Summerlin West, Mark Chong can help compare new construction with resale, verify what is actually included in builder pricing, evaluate lot and upgrade choices, and monitor homes that match your one-level requirements. The goal is not simply to find a house without stairs—it is to find a home whose layout, location and total cost still make sense after the model-home excitement wears off.