702Keys

A Buyer’s Guide to Summerlin’s Best Luxury Communities in 2026

Buying a luxury home in Summerlin is not simply a matter of setting a price range and choosing the biggest house. The best luxury communities in Summerlin can feel remarkably different once you compare privacy, architecture, golf access, lot size, views, age of construction, and the type of ownership experience each neighborhood offers.

A buyer considering The Ridges may be looking for something very different from someone drawn to Summit Club, Mesa Ridge, Tournament Hills, or Reverence. That matters even more when you are relocating to Las Vegas and trying to narrow your options before spending a weekend touring homes.

This guide compares some of the luxury neighborhoods in Summerlin Las Vegas using the latest complete Q2 2026 sales data, community design, housing types, and practical buyer considerations. If you are already past the research stage and want to see current inventory, explore Summerlin luxury homes for sale and compare what is actually available now.

Start With the 2026 Summerlin Luxury Market

Summerlin’s overall median closed price was $740,000 in Q2 2026, while the average closed price reached $1.06 million. The community recorded 603 closed sales during the quarter. Of those, 123 properties sold between $1 million and $2 million, while another 68 closed above $2 million—39% more $2M+ transactions than in Q2 2025.

That wider market number is useful, but it does not tell you what to expect inside a low-inventory custom enclave. In some Summerlin luxury communities, only one or two homes closed during the entire quarter. A single estate can therefore move a neighborhood median by hundreds of thousands—or even millions—of dollars.

Here is the latest comparable Q2 2026 snapshot:

Community 2026 Median Closed Price Q2 Closed Sales Property Focus
The Ridges $3.59M 10 Custom and semi-custom luxury
Tournament Hills $3.68M 1 Custom golf-oriented estates
Mesa Ridge $2.80M 7 Modern one- and two-story luxury
Mountain Trails $3.22M 2 Established custom estates
Palisades $2.74M 5 Guard-gated semi-custom homes
Willow Creek $2.38M 4 Guard-gated custom and luxury homes
Reverence $1.37M 15 Newer luxury and upscale resale

These figures come from Greater Las Vegas REALTORS-based Q2 reporting and are based on closings through June 30, 2026.

For context outside the luxury segment, explore the broader Summerlin housing market before deciding how much premium a specific gated or custom community deserves.

The Ridges and Summit Club: Two Very Different Levels of Luxury

The Ridges

The Ridges remains one of the first communities many buyers consider when asking where to buy a luxury home in Summerlin. It is a 793-acre guard-gated village with custom and semi-custom neighborhoods, elevated terrain, and Bear’s Best Las Vegas running through the community. Summerlin’s developer confirms that its original custom homesites are now sold out, which means buyers looking for a Ridges custom property are primarily shopping completed homes and resales.

The Q2 2026 median closed price was $3.59 million, based on 10 sales, with nine of those sales closing above $2 million. The average closed price was even higher at $4.34 million.

Key benefits

  • Guard-gated setting
  • Large concentration of custom and semi-custom homes
  • Elevated lots and potential valley or mountain views
  • Golf-oriented environment
  • Established luxury resale inventory

Property types: custom estates, semi-custom detached homes, luxury resale homes, and select attached luxury residences.

For buyers who want established architecture and the ability to compare multiple resale styles rather than start a custom build, The Ridges deserves a close look.

Summit Club

Summit Club operates in a different price tier. It is a fully private residential golf and lifestyle-club community with a Tom Fazio-designed course, custom estates and homesites, Club Village homes, and residential suites. Current Summit inventory includes custom homesites as well as completed residences and suite-style ownership.

Redfin reported a $16.6 million median sale price over the three months ending July 2026. That figure needs a major caveat: Summit is extremely low-volume, so one or two extraordinary sales can move the median dramatically. A $25 million custom estate closed in July, while other 2026 recorded sales included a $22 million estate and suite transactions at $6 million and $8 million.

Key benefits

  • Fully private residential club environment
  • Tom Fazio-designed golf
  • Custom estate homesites and completed estates
  • Club Village homes and luxury suites
  • High level of residential services and amenities

Property types: custom estates, buildable custom homesites, villas, Club Village residences, and luxury residential suites.

For someone prioritizing private-club living over simply buying a gated luxury home, Summit Club belongs in its own category.

Tournament Hills and Mountain Trails: Established Custom-Home Enclaves

Tournament Hills

Tournament Hills is one of Summerlin’s early custom neighborhoods. The 95.7-acre guard-gated community contains 134 custom homes and sits adjacent to TPC Summerlin. Unlike a newer builder neighborhood, this is an established resale environment where architecture, renovation level, lot position, and individual improvements can matter more than the original floorplan.

Its Q2 2026 median closed price was $3.68 million, but only one home closed during the quarter. That makes the number useful as a transaction reference, not a reliable statement that every Tournament Hills property is worth around $3.7 million.

Key benefits

  • Guard-gated custom-home setting
  • Direct relationship with the TPC Summerlin environment
  • Established estate-sized properties
  • Very limited neighborhood turnover
  • Variety created through individual custom construction

Property types: primarily detached custom estate homes.

Tournament Hills makes sense for buyers who value scarcity and established custom architecture and are comfortable waiting for the right property rather than expecting a large selection of interchangeable listings.

Mountain Trails

Mountain Trails offers another established custom-home option, but with a different scale. Summerlin records describe it as a 69.3-acre gated neighborhood with 102 custom homes in The Trails village. The original development is sold out, so current buying opportunities are resale-driven.

Only two homes closed in Q2 2026, producing a $3.22 million median price and 31 average days on market. Again, the small sample means buyers should rely heavily on property-specific comparable sales rather than treating that median as a neighborhood-wide valuation.

Key benefits

  • Small established custom-home neighborhood
  • Gated access
  • Limited number of homes
  • Larger, individually designed residences
  • Mature resale setting rather than active production construction

Property types: detached custom estates and individually designed luxury resales.

For buyers who prefer established Summerlin rather than the newest western development, Mountain Trails can be worth including on the tour list.

Mesa Ridge, Willow Creek, and Palisades Offer Different Versions of Gated Luxury

Mesa Ridge

Mesa Ridge appeals to buyers who want contemporary design without moving into a one-off custom estate. Toll Brothers developed the community as a gated enclave of 322 modern homes, with original plans including both one- and two-story designs ranging roughly from 3,000 to 5,000 square feet. Several collections emphasized mountain views, indoor-outdoor living, and modern architecture.

The Q2 2026 median closed price was $2.80 million, based on seven sales.

Key benefits

  • Modern architecture
  • One- and two-story options
  • Gated setting
  • Community amenity facilities
  • Mountain and city-view potential on select lots

Property types: detached modern luxury homes, including large single-story and two-story residences.

For buyers who want newer-feeling architecture but do not necessarily want the complexity of designing or maintaining a fully custom estate, Mesa Ridge can offer a useful middle ground.

Willow Creek

Willow Creek sits within The Willows and was planned as a guard-gated “mini-village” combining a custom neighborhood with three luxury-home neighborhoods. Willow Falls at Willow Creek alone contains 80 custom homes.

Q2 2026 produced a $2.38 million median closed price based on four transactions.

Key benefits

  • Guard-gated environment
  • Mix of custom and upscale luxury housing
  • Established landscaping and neighborhood character
  • Access to the larger Willows village amenities
  • More architectural variety than a single-builder luxury project

Property types: custom estates and detached luxury homes.

Willow Creek is particularly useful to compare against newer gated neighborhoods because the buying decision often shifts from builder choices to condition, renovation quality, lot, and how well an older luxury home has been maintained.

Palisades

Palisades is a guard-gated enclave in The Canyons with semi-custom single-family homes. Community specialists describe Christopher Homes residences generally ranging from about 3,722 to 7,084 square feet, with quarter- to roughly half-acre lots and selected homes positioned near TPC Las Vegas.

Its Q2 2026 median closed price was $2.74 million, based on five closed sales.

Key benefits

  • Guard-gated access
  • Semi-custom estate-scale homes
  • Larger lots than many newer production neighborhoods
  • Golf-oriented setting for select properties
  • Established Summerlin North location

Property types: detached semi-custom luxury homes and larger estate-style resales.

Palisades can appeal to a buyer who wants substantial square footage and an established golf-area setting but does not necessarily need a fully bespoke custom property.

Reverence and Newer Luxury Give Buyers Another Direction

Not every buyer looking at the best gated communities in Summerlin wants a mature custom estate. Reverence represents a newer side of the market on Summerlin’s northern edge. Pulte developed the village with multiple single-family collections, including higher-end gated homes, and later added Monument townhomes. The village sits west of the 215 near the La Madre foothills.

Reverence recorded 15 Q2 2026 sales at a $1.37 million median closed price, making it substantially more active than many of the small custom enclaves.

Key benefits

  • Newer housing stock
  • Elevated western setting
  • Mix of price points and home sizes
  • Single-family luxury choices as well as attached housing
  • More recent construction than Summerlin’s early custom neighborhoods

Property types: upscale detached homes, larger luxury single-family homes, and townhomes.

Buyers who want brand-new rather than simply newer also have options elsewhere in Summerlin. For example, Ascension in The Peaks currently includes luxury homes from Pulte and Toll Brothers, while Fairview in Grand Park opened in July 2026 with single-story Next Gen homes of approximately 3,793–3,972 square feet starting around $1.9 million.

For builder-by-builder details, explore Summerlin new construction homes.

Schools and Daily Logistics Still Matter in a Luxury Search

Luxury buyers often spend a lot of time comparing gates, views, golf, and architecture but less time checking how a specific address works for everyday routines.

Summerlin’s current official school directory lists public elementary schools including D’Vorre and Hal Ober Elementary, John and Judy Goolsby Elementary, E.W. Staton Elementary, Linda Givens Elementary, and Rosemary and Billy Vassiliadis Elementary. Middle-school options located in Summerlin include Ernest A. Becker Sr. Middle School, Wilbur and Theresa Faiss Middle School, and Sig Rogich Middle School, while Palo Verde High School and West Career and Technical Academy are also located within the community.

Private and charter options listed by Summerlin include Doral Academy Red Rock, The Alexander Dawson School at Rainbow Mountain, Bishop Gorman High School, Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School, and The Meadows School.

That does not mean a particular luxury home is automatically assigned to the nearest public school. CCSD directs buyers and parents to verify the zoned elementary, middle, and high school using the exact property address because attendance boundaries can change.

The same property-specific approach should apply to commute time, HOA structure, club membership, and even views. Tour the actual home and neighborhood rather than choosing solely from a community reputation.


How to Decide Which Summerlin Luxury Community Fits You

The easiest way to narrow Summerlin luxury communities is to decide which compromises you are willing to make.

If you want established custom architecture and guard-gated surroundings, The Ridges or Tournament Hills may rise toward the top of the list. If private club life is central to the purchase, Summit Club is fundamentally different from a standard gated neighborhood. Mesa Ridge may make more sense if contemporary design and newer construction matter, while Willow Creek, Palisades, or Mountain Trails can appeal to buyers who prefer established luxury neighborhoods. Reverence is worth comparing when newer housing and a broader range of inventory are priorities.

Before scheduling tours, rank these factors:

  • Budget: $1M–$2M, $2M–$5M, $5M+, or ultra-luxury
  • Home type: production luxury, semi-custom, or fully custom
  • Privacy: gated, guard-gated, or private club
  • Golf: nearby course, golf frontage, or private-club lifestyle
  • Architecture: established estate, remodeled home, or newer contemporary design
  • Layout: single-story versus multilevel
  • Lot: privacy, size, orientation, and view
  • Ownership costs: HOA, club costs, pool, landscaping, and specialty systems
  • Timeline: available resale versus new construction or custom build

Mark Chong has worked in Las Vegas real estate since 2013 and can help you compare these communities at the property level—recent sales, current inventory, HOA details, builder options, and the differences that become clearer once you are physically inside the neighborhood. If you are relocating or trying to narrow a long list before visiting Las Vegas, start with the two or three communities that match your priorities and build the tour from there.

FAQ: Summerlin Luxury Communities

What is the average home price in Summerlin in 2026?
In Q2 2026, the average closed residential price in Summerlin was approximately $1.06 million, while the median closed price was $740,000. The average is pushed higher by Summerlin’s substantial luxury and custom-home market, including 68 transactions above $2 million during the quarter. Luxury neighborhoods can vary dramatically from the community-wide number, with Q2 medians ranging from $1.37 million in Reverence to $3.59 million in The Ridges and higher in extremely low-volume ultra-luxury communities.
Is Summerlin a good place for luxury home buyers and people relocating to Las Vegas?
Summerlin gives luxury buyers several distinct ownership options, including established custom estates, modern gated homes, golf-oriented neighborhoods, private-club residences, and current new construction. Whether it is a good fit depends on your budget, preferred architecture, commute, amenities, and how much importance you place on gates, golf, views, or newer construction. Relocation buyers should compare individual villages in person because a home near Downtown Summerlin can create a very different daily routine from an estate farther west or north.
What are the best schools and areas in Summerlin?
There is no single “best” school or neighborhood for every buyer, and public-school assignments should be verified for the exact property address. Schools located within Summerlin include E.W. Staton Elementary, John and Judy Goolsby Elementary, D’Vorre and Hal Ober Elementary, Sig Rogich Middle School, Wilbur and Theresa Faiss Middle School, Palo Verde High School, and West Career and Technical Academy; private and charter options include Doral Academy Red Rock, The Alexander Dawson School, Bishop Gorman High School, Faith Lutheran, and The Meadows School. Buyers should use CCSD’s current zoning search to confirm public-school attendance boundaries before relying on a listing or neighborhood description.
Which luxury communities in Summerlin are gated or guard-gated?
The Ridges is a guard-gated village, while Tournament Hills and Willow Creek include guard-gated custom-home environments. Mountain Trails is gated, Mesa Ridge was developed as a gated modern-luxury enclave, and Palisades is guard-gated. Summit Club is a private residential club community with controlled security, so its ownership and access structure differs from a conventional HOA-gated neighborhood.
Where can I buy a custom luxury home in Summerlin?
The Ridges contains a large concentration of completed custom estates, but Summerlin confirms that its original developer custom homesites there are sold out. Summit Club continues to offer completed custom estates and custom homesites, while Astra at La Madre Peaks is another current Summerlin custom-homesite opportunity. Established communities such as Tournament Hills, Mountain Trails, and Willow Creek also contain custom homes, but purchases there generally depend on resale inventory becoming available.
How expensive are The Ridges and Summit Club in 2026?
The Ridges recorded a $3.59 million median closed price in Q2 2026, based on 10 closed sales, with an average price of $4.34 million. Summit Club operates at a much higher price level: Redfin reported a $16.6 million three-month median through July 2026, although its extremely small number of transactions makes that figure volatile. Buyers should compare individual recent sales, property type, lot, and condition rather than treating either community median as a fixed price for entry.
Scroll to Top