702Keys

Summerlin Luxury Homes for Sale

Summerlin offers a wide spectrum of high-end real estate, from newer gated residences to one-of-a-kind custom estates and private golf-community homes. Explore Summerlin luxury homes for sale with Mark Chong and compare properties by community, views, lot, architecture, amenities, and long-term fit—not simply by asking price.

Summerlin luxury homes for sale with custom architecture and mountain views

Explore Luxury Homes for Sale in Summerlin Las Vegas

Browse current high-end Summerlin listings and compare custom estates, gated properties, golf-oriented homes, newer luxury construction, and distinctive resales. Inventory at the upper end can be limited, so use the listings below as a live starting point and evaluate each property within its specific community and price segment.

2026 Summerlin Luxury Market Snapshot

What the 2026 Summerlin Luxury Market Is Showing

Luxury activity remains a meaningful part of Summerlin’s 2026 market. In the latest complete Q2 data, Summerlin recorded a $740,000 median closed price, a $1.06 million average closed price, 603 sales, 877 properties in quarter-end inventory, and 42 average days on market. More important for high-end buyers, 123 homes closed between $1 million and $2 million, up 17% year over year, while 68 sales closed above $2 million, up 39%. Those numbers show why the community-wide median alone cannot describe Summerlin luxury real estate. Custom estates and small gated enclaves need property-level comparables. For broader context before moving into the upper price tiers, review the full Summerlin housing market.

What Can Your Luxury Budget Buy in Summerlin?

There is no official price where a Summerlin property suddenly becomes “luxury,” so it is more useful to shop by property type and expectations. In Q2 2026, 123 Summerlin transactions closed between $1 million and $2 million, while another 68 closed above $2 million. Around $1M–$2M, buyers may encounter newer upscale homes, premium resales, gated properties, and larger floorplans. From $2M–$5M, the search increasingly includes golf properties, custom or semi-custom homes, larger lots, and higher-end finishes. Above $5M, one-of-a-kind architecture, premium view lots, extensive outdoor living, and major custom estates become more common; select properties can reach eight figures. These are search bands, not valuation rules. Once your range is clear, search current Summerlin luxury listings to see what the market is offering now.

$1M–$2M:

Pscale resale, newer luxury, selected gated homes

$2M–$5M:

Custom, semi-custom, golf and larger estate properties

$5M–$10M:

Major custom homes and premium view estates

$10M+:

limited ultra-luxury inventory

Luxury Communities at a Glance

Compare Summerlin’s Luxury Communities

The right luxury community depends on far more than its median price. The Ridges attracts buyers interested in custom and semi-custom homes, elevated terrain, and distinctive architecture. Tournament Hills offers a much smaller, established custom-estate environment beside TPC Summerlin. Mesa Ridge, Willow Creek, Mountain Trails, Palisades, and Reverence each bring a different mix of age, design, gates, lot size, and pricing. Summit Club sits in an ultra-luxury tier of its own.Q2 2026 data underscores those differences: The Ridges posted a $3.59M median closed price, Mesa Ridge $2.80M, Mountain Trails $3.22M, Palisades $2.74M, Willow Creek $2.38M, and Reverence $1.37M. Tournament Hills reported $3.68M, but that came from only one Q2 sale, so treat it as a transaction result rather than a stable neighborhood benchmark.

Community

The Ridges

Tournament Hills

Mesa Ridge

Mountain Trails

Palisades

Willow Creek

Reverence

Q2 2026 Median Closed Price

$3.59M

$3.68M

$2.80M

$3.22M

$2.74M

$2.38M

$1.37M

Property Context

Custom/semi-custom, guard-gated, elevated setting

Established custom estates near TPC Summerlin

Contemporary gated luxury

Custom estate environment

Established gated residences

Guard-gated custom homes

Newer elevated housing

Small numbers of closed sales can cause neighborhood medians to move sharply from one quarter to the next. Price is only one part of the decision. Privacy, architecture, views, golf access, lot size, home style, and how established or new the neighborhood feels can matter just as much. If you are still deciding which communities deserve a place on your tour list, compare the best luxury communities in Summerlin for a deeper look at The Ridges, Summit Club, Tournament Hills, Mesa Ridge, Willow Creek, Palisades, Reverence, and other high-end options.
Luxury custom homes in The Ridges Summerlin
Astra custom homesites for luxury homes in Summerlin Las Vegas

Custom Estates & Luxury Homesites

Custom Estates and the Next Generation of Summerlin Luxury

For buyers who want something beyond a builder floorplan, Summerlin still has meaningful custom-home opportunities. Astra at La Madre Peaks is the newest major example: the guard-gated enclave includes 167 custom homesites across about 171 acres, positioned on elevated terrain near the La Madre Peaks. Summerlin says Astra reaches roughly 4,000 feet above sea level, making it the highest point in the Las Vegas Valley where homes are planned. Owners have design-and-build guidelines that allow two years to finalize a home design and five years to complete construction. The Summit Club also remains an active custom-homesite option, while Summerlin confirms that the original custom homesites in The Ridges are sold out. For Summerlin custom homes and luxury estates for sale, buyers should compare existing estates with the cost, timeline, design review, lot orientation, and uncertainty involved in building from the ground up.

New Luxury Construction in Summerlin

New Luxury Homes Are Still Being Built in Summerlin

Buyers who prefer newer systems and contemporary floorplans do not have to limit the search to custom resales. In The Peaks, Ascension by Pulte currently offers large single- and two-story designs ranging from about 3,475 to 4,530 square feet, with published pricing from roughly $1.7M to above $2.1M. Toll Brothers offers designs around 3,623 to 4,998 square feet, with current floorplan pricing near $1.85M to $2.25M and higher depending on plan and options. Recent quick-move examples at Ascension have exceeded $2M, with Pulte model homes listed around $3.95M and $4.44M. In Grand Park, Fairview by Lennar offers single-story Next Gen designs from 3,793 to 3,972 square feet, starting around $1.9M to $2M+. Buyers who want builder, floorplan, and quick-move details can explore Summerlin new construction homes.
Luxury indoor-outdoor living in a Summerlin custom home

Luxury Features Buyers Compare

What Matters Most in a Summerlin Luxury Home?

At the luxury level, square footage alone rarely tells the whole story. Two similarly sized homes can feel completely different depending on lot orientation, privacy, architecture, views, renovation quality, and how the indoor and outdoor spaces connect. Some buyers prioritize Strip or valley views, while others prefer mountain, Red Rock, or golf-course settings. Single-story layouts are especially worth comparing for buyers who want fewer stairs, wider living spaces, and a more seamless connection between the main living areas and the backyard. Buyers interested in that style can explore single-story luxury homes in Summerlin West  to see how newer one-level properties compare. Other features worth weighing include pools and spas, guest casitas, oversized garages, home theaters, gyms, wine rooms, smart-home systems, and covered outdoor entertaining areas. The goal is not to find the home with the longest feature list—it is to identify the features that would be difficult or expensive to add later.

Golf, Gated & Club Living

Golf, Gated and Private-Club Living in Summerlin

Summerlin gated luxury homes for sale range from residential gates to tightly controlled guard-gated custom enclaves, and golf adds another layer buyers need to understand. The Ridges is a 793-acre guard-gated village with custom and semi-custom neighborhoods and Bear’s Best. Tournament Hills is an established custom-home neighborhood beside TPC Summerlin, a private par-72, 7,243-yard course. Summit Club combines luxury residential ownership with a fully private golf and lifestyle-club environment built around a Tom Fazio course. Red Rock Country Club is also frequently compared by Summerlin buyers; however, Summerlin’s official history notes that it is not technically part of the Summerlin master plan, even though it sits adjacent and is commonly associated with the area. Residential ownership and club access are not always the same arrangement, so verify HOA obligations, membership eligibility, dues, and current club terms for the specific property before making assumptions.
Summerlin luxury golf course homes with mountain views
Summerlin guard-gated luxury homes for sale
Reviewing ownership costs before buying a luxury home in Summerlin

Costs Beyond the Purchase Price

Luxury Ownership Costs to Review Before You Buy

The purchase price is only the starting point on a luxury property. Depending on the community, ownership may include master HOA assessments, neighborhood or sub-association dues, guard-gated expenses, and separate golf or social-club costs. Custom properties can also carry higher ongoing expenses for pools and spas, extensive landscaping, multiple HVAC systems, smart-home equipment, specialty appliances, elevators, water features, or larger roofs and exterior surfaces. New construction introduces a different cost structure, where a base price can rise through lot premiums, structural options, interior selections, landscaping, and post-closing improvements. Before comparing two homes, request the current HOA documents, confirm whether club participation is separate, review property-specific insurance, and understand any assessments tied to the parcel. A $3 million home with extensive custom systems may have a very different ownership profile from another $3 million property with a simpler design.

Luxury Home Due Diligence

Luxury Homes Deserve Property-Specific Due Diligence

A large custom home can contain systems and improvements that a standard inspection does not fully evaluate. Start with a qualified general inspection, then decide whether the property warrants additional specialists for pools and spas, roofing, multiple HVAC zones, solar, elevators, smart-home automation, specialty glazing, fireplaces, water features, structural changes, or other custom components. For remodeled estates, compare visible improvements with available permit and renovation documentation. Lot drainage, retaining conditions, exterior hardscape, and specialty landscaping can also deserve attention on hillside or highly improved properties. The goal is not to make the process unnecessarily complicated—it is to understand expensive systems before your due-diligence window closes. Buyers organizing the broader transaction can review the steps involved in buying a home in Las Vegas before inspections, appraisal, title work, and closing begin.

Why Work With Mark Chong

Local Guidance for a Summerlin Luxury Purchase

Mark Chong has worked in the Las Vegas real estate market since 2013, and his approach is built around direct communication, preparation, and negotiation. For a luxury search, that means helping buyers narrow communities, compare custom and newer properties, review relevant sales, think through lot and view differences, and stay organized when a property has more moving parts than a typical resale. His second-generation real estate background also shaped an early understanding of value and deal structure; his father spent more than 30 years as a commercial broker. Mark works with local buyers, relocating clients, and international investors while keeping the process practical and responsive. If you want to know more about the person behind that approach, learn more about Mark Chong before starting your Summerlin search.
Mark Chong helping Las Vegas new construction home buyers

FAQ

Questions About Summerlin Luxury Homes for Sale

Luxury buyers in Summerlin often need more than a listing price to compare properties. Community, recent comparable sales, gates, golf or club terms, custom construction, views, and ownership costs can all change the decision. These answers cover some of the practical questions buyers ask most often in 2026.
1. How much do luxury homes in Summerlin cost in 2026?
There is no official price that defines a Summerlin luxury home. In Q2 2026, 123 Summerlin properties closed between $1 million and $2 million, while another 68 closed above $2 million. Individual custom and ultra-luxury estates can reach well beyond $5 million or $10 million, so buyers should compare properties within the same community and product type.
2. What are the main luxury communities in Summerlin?
Buyers commonly compare The Ridges, Tournament Hills, Mesa Ridge, Willow Creek, Mountain Trails, Palisades, Reverence, and Summit Club, among other high-end enclaves. Each differs in home age, architecture, lot size, gating, golf access, and pricing. The right community depends on the property and lifestyle features you prioritize rather than a single ranking.
3. Where can I find custom homes and estates in Summerlin?
The Ridges contains established custom and semi-custom homes, while Summit Club offers an ultra-luxury custom environment. Astra at La Madre Peaks is Summerlin’s newest custom homesite enclave, with 167 homesites across approximately 171 acres. Summerlin reports that its original developer custom homesites in The Ridges are sold out, so buyers there generally focus on existing homes and resale opportunities.
4. Are new luxury homes available in Summerlin?
Yes. Ascension in The Peaks currently offers luxury designs from Pulte Homes and Toll Brothers, including floorplans of roughly 3,475 to 4,998 square feet across the two builders’ current higher-end collections. Fairview by Lennar in Grand Park also offers large single-story Next Gen homes from approximately 3,793 to 3,972 square feet, starting around $1.9 million.
5. What is the difference between The Ridges and Summit Club?
The Ridges is an established 793-acre guard-gated Summerlin village with custom and semi-custom neighborhoods and Bear’s Best golf. Summit Club is a much smaller ultra-luxury private residential golf and lifestyle-club environment built around a Tom Fazio course. Pricing, club structure, housing product, and inventory differ substantially, so buyers should compare specific homes rather than treating the two as interchangeable.
6. Is golf membership included when I buy a Summerlin golf home?
Do not assume residential ownership automatically includes a golf or social membership. Membership structures, eligibility, initiation requirements, and dues depend on the specific club and can change. Buyers should verify current club terms directly and review them separately from HOA obligations before purchasing.
7. Are single-story luxury homes available in Summerlin?
Yes. Summerlin offers both established single-story luxury resales and newer one-level construction. Fairview by Lennar is one current example, with single-story Next Gen homes around 3,793 to 3,972 square feet, while Ascension also includes selected single-story luxury designs from Pulte and Toll Brothers.

Ready to Compare Summerlin Luxury Homes?

A luxury home search gets easier when the right details are clear from the start. Tell Mark what matters most—budget, preferred communities, views, privacy, home style, and timing. He can help you compare current Summerlin luxury homes and focus your tours on properties that truly fit.
Scroll to Top